Previous Board Members

We want to thank all of the individuals who have given so much to our neighborhood. For more than 40 years VaHi residents have been stepping up to serve as directors and to lead committees and projects for the betterment of all.

We are still trying to complete this list. If you have information about those who served – especially in those very early years, please pass that information along to the communication committee (communications@vahi.org).

2016 – 2017

  • Elinor Barrineau
  • David Brandenberger
  • Paige Hewell (resigned)
  • Cindy Kaufman
  • Jenifer Keenan, President
  • Steve Messner, Secretary
  • Troy Murray, Alternate
  • Robin Ragland
  • Debbie Skopczynski
  • Kay Stephenson, Vice President
  • Micah Stringer
  • Jess Windham (resigned)
  • George Zirkel, Treasurer

2015 -2016

  • Peggy Berg
  • David Brandenberger
  • Lola Carlisle
  • Lauren Wilkes Fralick
  • Emily Gilbert
  • Paige Hewell
  • Karri Hobson-Pape
  • Jenifer Keenan (resigned)
  • Catherine Lewis
  • Robin Ragland
  • Angelika Taylor
  • Jack White
  • Jess Windham

2014 – 2015

  • John Becker
  • Peggy Berg
  • David Brandenberger
  • Lola Carlisle
  • Paige Hewell
  • Jenifer Keenan
  • Robin Ragland
  • Angelika Hedlund Taylor
  • Jack White
  • Lauren Wilkes Fralick
  • Jess Windham

2013 – 2014

  • John Becker
  • Peggy Berg
  • David Brandenberger
  • Suzanne Buck
  • Lola Carlisle
  • Genny Ferrero
  • Paige Hewell
  • Jenifer Keenan
  • Colleen Lysen (Atkin’s Park Representative)
  • Jack White
  • Lauren Wilkes Fralick
  • Jess Windham

2012 – 2013

  • John Becker
  • Peggy Berg
  • Lola Carlisle
  • Arturo Cruz-Tucker
  • Lauren Wilkes Fralick
  • Genny Ferrero
  • Nicole Foerschler Horn
  • Jenifer Keenan
  • Pamela Papner
  • David Rein (alternate)
  • Jack White
  • David Wolfson  (Atkins Park Representative)

Board Elected Sept. 2011

  • Peggy Berg: Safety – Traffic/Transportation & Sidewalks
  • Lola Carlisle, Vice-President; Committees: Budget, Planning – Leadership Team, Planning – Preservation & History, Communications – Leadership Team
  • Frazier Dworet, Treasurer
  • Nicole Foerschler Horn: Planning – Leadership Team
  • Genny Ferrero, Secretary; Committees: Planning – Leadership Team, Communications – Leadership Team
  • Rob Glancy
  • Brian Gross: Communications – Leadership Team, Planning – Preservation & History
  • Pamela Papner: Fundraising – Leadership Team, Fundraising – Summerfest, Parks – New Highland Park
  • Jack White, President; Committees: Budget, Planning – Leadership Team, Planning – Preservation & History, Parks – Leadership Team
  • Lauren Wilkes Fralick: Fundraising – Leadership Team, Planning – Comprehensive Development Plan Liaison, Parks – Leadership Team
  • John Wolfinger: Public Safety – Leadership Team
  • David Wolfson, Atkins Park Rep; Committee: Fundraising – Leadership Team and Parks – New Highland Park

Board Elected Sept. 2010

  • Aly Higgins
  • Pamela Papner
  • Jennifer Hanson
  • Allie Coker
  • Frazier Dworet
  • Anne Woodward
  • Katherine King-Metters
  • Rob Glancy
  • John Wolfinger
  • Charlie LeFort
  • Ann Guy
  • Holly Kilgore

Board Elected Sept. 2009

  • Pamela Papner – Presidents, Summerfest director, Fundraising
  • Allie Coker – Vice President, Summerfest, Fundraising
  • Frazier Dworet – Planning co-chair, Atlanta projects liaison
  • Cherry Frederick – Planning, Summerfest, Fundraising
  • Rob Glancy – Home Tour co-chair, Parks chair
  • Alyson Higgins – Planning, Preservation co-chair
  • Holly Kilgore – Secretary, Fundraising
  • Kathryn King-Metters – Traffic and Sidewalks
  • Charlie LeFort – Home Tour co-chair, Summerfest co-chair
  • Karen Page – Treasurer, Summerfest
  • John Wolfinger – Public Safety

Board Elected Sept. 2008

  • Pamela Papner – President
  • Shawna Mahony– Secretary, Membership
  • Doris Betz– Communication, neighborhood preservation
  • Paul Burks – Chairman library lots committee, planning committee
  • John Wolfinger: Safety Chair
  • Karen Page – Treasurer
  • Frazier Dworet – Planning committee, 501c3 designation
  • Joe Krebs – Co-chair of planning, parks
  • Allie Coker – VP, fundraising, Summerfest, tour of homes

Board Elected Sept. 2007

  • Doris Betz – Alternate Secretary (Newsletters)
  • Allie Coker – Tour of Homes and Summerfest support
  • Hannah Coker – Secretary, Membership Chair
  • Rob Glancy – Parks & TOH Chair
  • Joe Krebs – Planning Co-Chair
  • Charlie LeFort – Sidewalks, Parks, Tour of Homes, and Summerfest support
  • Betsy Nicholas – Legal Committee
  • Karen Page – Treasurer
  • Pamela Papner – President & Summerfest Co-Chair
  • John Peak – Planning Co-Chair with Strategic Planning focus
  • Robbie Russell – Atkins Park Representative to Va-Hi Board
  • John Wolfinger – Safety Chair

Board Elected Sept. 2006

  • Pamela Papner, President, co-chair Summerfest
  • Kim Nickels, Vice-President, co-chair Summerfest, liaison to VH Bus. Assn.
  • Amy French, Treasurer, Sidewalks
  • Allie Coker, Secretary, Communications
  • Doris Betz, Communications, Parks
  • Rob Glancy, chair Home Tour, co-chair Parks
  • Bill Herrell, Planning, Finance
  • Elizabeth “Betsy” Nicholas, co-chair Planning
  • John Peak, co-chair Planning, website, NPU
  • Josh Schier, Alternate, Planning
  • Jack White, co-chair Parks, Planning
  • John Wolfinger, Public Safety, Sidewalks, NPU

Board Elected, Sept. 2005

  • John Craft, Vice-President, chair Planning
  • Kevin Cronin, President, co-chair Summerfest
  • Amy French, Treasurer
  • Chip Gallagher, co-chair Sidewalks
  • Rob Glancy, co-chair Parks, chair Home Tour
  • Jean Jordan, co-chair Summerfest, Public Safety
  • Charlie LeFort (Alternate), Sidewalks, Parks & Home Tour
  • Ken McDuffle, Planning
  • Pamela Papner, Secretary, Website
  • Brian L. Pilger, Planning, Sidewalks
  • Herb Stewart, Public Safety, Summerfest
  • Jack White, co-chair Parks, Planning

Board Elected Sept. 2004

  • John Craft
  • Kevin Cronin
  • Chip Gallagher
  • Rob Glancy
  • Moshe Haspel
  • Paula Hyman
  • Jean Jordan
  • Ken McDuffie
  • Wiley Sommerville
  • Barbara Touchette
  • David Vaughan
  • Alternate: Mike Harrison

Board Elected Sept. 2003:

  • Seth Lynn
  • John Craft
  • Rob Glancy
  • Wiley Sommerville
  • Kevin Cronin
  • Paula Hyman
  • Jean Jordan
  • Barb Touchette
  • Chip Gallagher
  • David Vaughan
  • Ken McDuffie (APNA representative)
  • Moshe Haspel (Alternate)

Board Elected Sept. 2002

  • Steven Kushner, President; Summerfest committee
  • Kevin Cronin, Vice-President
  • Wiley Sommerville, Treasurer; Summerfest committee
  • Robert Ramsey, Secretary, Website
  • John Craft, Planning
  • Steve Luben, Public Safety
  • Chip Gallagher, Membership/Community Outreach
  • Jean Jordan Membership/Community Outreach
  • Rob Glancy, Parks
  • Bob Coomes, Parks
  • Voice: Jenn Ballentine (editor), Krista Miller (Bus. Mgr.), Bob Coomes (Committee chair)
  • Summerfest committee also included Kris Reinhard

Board Elected Sept. 2001:

  • Chip Gallagher, Chair Membership
  • Seth Lynn
  • Wiley Sommerville, Treasurer
  • Kris Reinhard
  • Steven Kushner, President, co-chair Summerfest
  • Steve Luben, Vice-President, Chair Public Safety
  • Louise Glancy, Secretary, co-chair Parenting and Education
  • Jean Jordan
  • Kevin Cronin, chair Planning
  • Conne Ward-Cameron (Atkins Park)
  • John Craft (St. Charles/Greenwood)
  • Dave Ferguson (Alternate)

Board Elected Sept. 2000

  • Ruthie Penn-David – President
  • Ben Barkley – Vice-President, chair Parenting & Education
  • Wiley Sommerville, Treasurer
  • Betty Baumann, Secretary, co-chair, Planning
  • billie jo, St. Charles/Greenwood rep.; chair, Public Safety; co-chair Parks
  • Mary Chance, Atkins Park rep.
  • Erin Chance
  • Winnie Currie, co-chair, Planning
  • Chip Gallagher, Chair, Membership
  • Steven Kushner
  • Debbie Skopczynski, chair, Steering
  • Barbara Touchette-Wills

Board Elected Sept. 1999

incomplete list

  • Ruthie Penn-David – President
  • Aaron Gross – chair Summerfest, chair Public Safety
  • Stephanie Coffin – co-chair Parks

President 1998-9

  • Ruthie Penn-David

Board Elected Sept. 1997

President 1996-7

  • Amy S. Waterman

Board Elected Sept. 1995

  • J.D. Christy – President
  • Debbie Skopczynski – Vice President, Planning & Zoning co-chair
  • Winnie Currie – NPU rep.
  • Tom Austin – Treasurer/Budget
  • Arnold Gross – Public Safety co-chair
  • Amy Waterman – Secretary/Membership
  • Mary Jo Peed, Paul Concannon, Ruthie Penn-David: at large
  • Bob del Bello (appointed by St. Charles-Greenwood)
  • Bob Jaric (appointed by Atkins Park)
  • Kathy McGraw: alternate

Board Elected Sept. 1994

  • J.D. Christy – President
  • Debbie Skopczynski
  • Winnie Currie
  • Tom Austin
  • Bruce Taylor
  • Arnold Gross
  • Amy Waterman
  • Steve Jaggers
  • Mary Jo Peed
  • Melanie Davenport (appointed by St. Charles-Greenwood)
  • Paul Concannon (appointed by Atkins Park)

Board Elected Sept. 1993

  • J.D. Christy – President
  • Jett Marks – Vice President, Planning & Zoning member
  • Tom Austin – Treasurer, Zoning Review member
  • Amy Waterman – Recording Secretary and Membership chair
  • Arnold Gross – Public Safety co-chair
  • Joyce Gross (St. Charles-Greenwood rep.)
  • Steve Jaggers – Planning & Zoning chair
  • Janet Jordan (Atkins Park rep.)
  • Debbie Skopczynski – Planning & Zoning member
  • Bruce Taylor – Public Safety co-chair

Board Elected Sept. 1992

  • Nyna Gentry – President
  • J.D. Christy – Vice-President, NPU rep
  • Beth Marks – Treasurer
  • Tinka Green – Atkins Park rep., Zoning & Planning
  • Ed Neal – St. Charles-Greenwood rep., Zoning & Planning
  • Jett Marks – Ponce Task Force
  • Iwan McKnight – Membership
  • Doug Landau – Parking
  • Joyce Gross – Public Safety
  • Kathy Crouch – Parks
  • John Jugovic – at large

Board Elected Sept. 1991

  • Burn Sears – President
  • Nyna Gentry – VIce President
  • Beth Marks – Treasurer
  • Steve Jaggers – Planning
  • Jerry Bright – Parks
  • Kent Ahrenhold – Preservation
  • Jett Marks – Newsletter
  • Joyce Gross – Public Safety
  • Kathy Crouch – Parks
  • Ed Neal – St. Charles-Greenwood rep.
  • Tinka Green – Atkins Park rep.

Board Elected Sept. 1990

  • Burn Sears – President
  • Sherry Conger – VIce President, Membership chair
  • Betsy Carson – Treasurer
  • Steve Jaggers – Planning
  • Annette Pedigo – Planning
  • Jerry Bright – Parks
  • Nina Gentry – Preservation
  • Kent Ahrenhold – Preservation
  • Beth Marks – Newsletter
  • Joyce Gross – Public Safety
  • Kathy Crouch – Parks
  • Ed Neal – St. Charles-Greenwood rep.
  • Richard Dobkin – Atkins Park rep.

Board Elected Sept. 1989

  • Carol Holloway- President
  • Gail Novak – Treasurer
  • Stephen Jaggers – Planning
  • Burn Sears – Planning
  • Betty Bauman – Secretary
  • Jerry Bright – Parks
  • Nyna Gentry – Preservation
  • Joy Glucksman – Safety
  • Jim Smith – Distribution
  • Ed Neal – St. Charles-Greenwood rep.
  • Richard Dobkin – Atkins Park rep.

Board Elected May 1988

  • Carol Holloway – President
  • Burn Sears – Vice President
  • Eric Gershon – Secretary
  • Gail Novak – Treasurer
  • Steve Jaggers
  • Kathy McGowan
  • Illarae Erdmann
  • Jerry Bright
  • Jim Smith
  • Betty Baumann
  • Joy Glucksmann
Share