Meeting Minutes

2014

  • January 13, 2014 – Monthly Meeting Minutes – Video
  • February 10, 2014 – Monthly Meeting Minutes – Video
  • March 10, 2014 – Monthly Meeting Minutes – Video (including Aaron Fortner’s presentation of the initial draft of the Virginia-Highland Master Plan)
  • April 14, 2014 – Monthly Meeting Minutes – Video (including discussion of and board vote on the VaHi Master Plan)

2013

  • December 9, 2013 – Monthly Meeting Minutes – Video
  • November 11, 2013 – Monthly Meeting Minutes – Video
  • October 14, 2013 – Monthly Meeting Minutes – Video
  • September 19, 2013 – Annual General Meeting – Video
  • August 12, 2013 – Monthly Meeting Minutes – Video
  • July 8, 2013 – Monthly Meeting Minutes – Video
  • June 10, 2013 – Monthly Meeting Minutes – Video
  • May 2013 – Monthly Meeting Minutes
  • April 8, 2013 – Monthly Meeting Minutes - Video
  • March 2013 – Monthly Meeting Minutes
  • February 2013 – Monthly Meeting Minutes
  • January 14, 2013 – Board Meeting

2012

*link to video of meeting by external provider; VHCA assumes no responsibility for the videos.

Board elected Sept. 2011

(incomplete set of photos)
 Lola Carlisle Nicole Foerschler-Horn Rob Glancy

Brian Gross Lauren Wilkes-Fralick John Wolfinger David Wolfson

  • Peggy Berg: Safety – Traffic/Transportation & Sidewalks
  • Lola Carlisle, Vice-President; Committees: Budget, Planning – Leadership Team, Planning – Preservation & History, Communications – Leadership Team
  • Frazier Dworet, Treasurer
  • Nicole Foerschler Horn: Planning – Leadership Team
  • Genny Ferrero, Secretary; Committees: Planning – Leadership Team, Communications – Leadership Team
  • Rob Glancy
  • Brian Gross: Communications – Leadership Team, Planning – Preservation & History
  • Pamela Papner: Fundraising – Leadership Team, Fundraising – Summerfest, Parks – New Highland Park
  • Jack White, President; Committees: Budget, Planning – Leadership Team, Planning – Preservation & History, Parks – Leadership Team
  • Lauren Wilkes Fralick: Fundraising – Leadership Team, Planning – Comprehensive Development Plan Liaison, Parks – Leadership Team
  • John Wolfinger: Public Safety – Leadership Team
  • David Wolfson, Atkins Park Rep; Committee: Fundraising – Leadership Team and Parks – New Highland Park

2011

*link to video of meeting by external provider; VHCA assumes no responsibility for the videos.

Board elected Sept. 2010

  • Aly Higgins
  • Pamela Papner
  • Jennifer Hanson
  • Allie Coker
  • Frazier Dworet
  • Anne Woodward
  • Katherine King-Metters
  • Rob Glancy
  • John Wolfinger
  • Charlie LeFort
  • Ann Guy
  • Holly Kilgore

2010

Board elected Sept. 2009

  • Pamela Papner – Presidents, Summerfest director, Fundraising
  • Allie Coker – Vice President, Summerfest, Fundraising
  • Frazier Dworet – Planning co-chair, Atlanta projects liaison
  • Cherry Frederick – Planning, Summerfest, Fundraising
  • Rob Glancy – Home Tour co-chair, Parks chair
  • Alyson Higgins – Planning, Preservation co-chair
  • Holly Kilgore – Secretary, Fundraising
  • Kathryn King-Metters – Traffic and Sidewalks
  • Charlie LeFort – Home Tour co-chair, Summerfest co-chair
  • Karen Page – Treasurer, Summerfest
  • John Wolfinger – Public Safety

2009

Board elected Sept. 2008

  • Pamela Papner – President
  • Shawna Mahony– Secretary, Membership
  • Doris Betz– Communication, neighborhood preservation
  • Paul Burks – Chairman library lots committee, planning committee
  • John Wolfinger: Safety Chair
  • Karen Page – Treasurer
  • Frazier Dworet – Planning committee, 501c3 designation
  • Joe Krebs – Co-chair of planning, parks
  • Allie Coker – VP, fundraising, Summerfest, tour of homes

2008

Board elected Sept. 2007

  • Doris Betz – Alternate Secretary (Newsletters)
  • Allie Coker – Tour of Homes and Summerfest support
  • Hannah Coker – Secretary, Membership Chair
  • Rob Glancy – Parks & TOH Chair
  • Joe Krebs – Planning Co-Chair
  • Charlie LeFort – Sidewalks, Parks, Tour of Homes, and Summerfest support
  • Betsy Nicholas – Legal Committee
  • Karen Page – Treasurer
  • Pamela Papner – President & Summerfest Co-Chair
  • John Peak – Planning Co-Chair with Strategic Planning focus
  • Robbie Russell – Atkins Park Representative to Va-Hi Board
  • John Wolfinger – Safety Chair

2007

Minutes from 2005 and before are listed by year (years in reverse order), then by date (forward order within year)

Board elected Sept. 2006

  • Pamela Papner, President, co-chair Summerfest
  • Kim Nickels, Vice-President, co-chair Summerfest, liaison to VH Bus. Assn.
  • Amy French, Treasurer, Sidewalks
  • Allie Coker, Secretary, Communications
  • Doris Betz, Communications, Parks
  • Rob Glancy, chair Home Tour, co-chair Parks
  • Bill Herrell, Planning, Finance
  • Elizabeth “Betsy” Nicholas, co-chair Planning
  • John Peak, co-chair Planning, website, NPU
  • Josh Schier, Alternate, Planning
  • Jack White, co-chair Parks, Planning
  • John Wolfinger, Public Safety, Sidewalks, NPU

Board Elected, Sept. 2005

  • John Craft, Vice-President, chair Planning
  • Kevin Cronin, President, co-chair Summerfest
  • Amy French, Treasurer
  • Chip Gallagher, co-chair Sidewalks
  • Rob Glancy, co-chair Parks, chair Home Tour
  • Jean Jordan, co-chair Summerfest, Public Safety
  • Charlie LeFort (Alternate), Sidewalks, Parks & Home Tour
  • Ken McDuffle, Planning
  • Pamela Papner, Secretary, Website
  • Brian L. Pilger, Planning, Sidewalks
  • Herb Stewart, Public Safety, Summerfest
  • Jack White, co-chair Parks, Planning

2005

Board elected Sept. 2004

  • John Craft
  • Kevin Cronin
  • Chip Gallagher
  • Rob Glancy
  • Moshe Haspel
  • Paula Hyman
  • Jean Jordan
  • Ken McDuffie
  • Wiley Sommerville
  • Barbara Touchette
  • David Vaughan
  • Alternate: Mike Harrison

2004

Board elected Sept. 2003:

  • Seth Lynn
  • John Craft
  • Rob Glancy
  • Wiley Sommerville
  • Kevin Cronin
  • Paula Hyman
  • Jean Jordan
  • Barb Touchette
  • Chip Gallagher
  • David Vaughan
  • Ken McDuffie (APNA representative)
  • Moshe Haspel (Alternate)

2003

Board elected Sept. 2002

  • Steven Kushner, President; Summerfest committee
  • Kevin Cronin, Vice-President
  • Wiley Sommerville, Treasurer; Summerfest committee
  • Robert Ramsey, Secretary, Website
  • John Craft, Planning
  • Steve Luben, Public Safety
  • Chip Gallagher, Membership/Community Outreach
  • Jean Jordan Membership/Community Outreach
  • Rob Glancy, Parks
  • Bob Coomes, Parks
  • Voice: Jenn Ballentine (editor), Krista Miller (Bus. Mgr.), Bob Coomes (Committee chair)
  • Summerfest committee also included Kris Reinhard

2002

Board elected Sept. 2001:

  • Chip Gallagher, Chair Membership
  • Seth Lynn
  • Wiley Sommerville, Treasurer
  • Kris Reinhard
  • Steven Kushner, President, co-chair Summerfest
  • Steve Luben, Vice-President, Chair Public Safety
  • Louise Glancy, Secretary, co-chair Parenting and Education
  • Jean Jordan
  • Kevin Cronin, chair Planning
  • Conne Ward-Cameron (Atkins Park)
  • John Craft (St. Charles/Greenwood)
  • Dave Ferguson (Alternate)

2001

Board elected Sept. 2000

  • Ruthie Penn-David – President
  • Ben Barkley – Vice-President, chair Parenting & Education
  • Wiley Sommerville, Treasurer
  • Betty Baumann, Secretary, co-chair, Planning
  • billie jo, St. Charles/Greenwood rep.; chair, Public Safety; co-chair Parks
  • Mary Chance, Atkins Park rep.
  • Erin Chance
  • Winnie Currie, co-chair, Planning
  • Chip Gallagher, Chair, Membership
  • Steven Kushner
  • Debbie Skopczynski, chair, Steering
  • Barbara Touchette-Wills

Board elected Sept. 1999

incomplete list

  • Ruthie Penn-David – President
  • Aaron Gross – chair Summerfest, chair Public Safety
  • Stephanie Coffin – co-chair Parks

President 1998-9

  • Ruthie Penn-David

Board elected Sept. 1997

President 1996-7

  • Amy S. Waterman

Board elected Sept. 1995

  • J.D. Christy – President
  • Debbie Skopczynski – Vice President, Planning & Zoning co-chair
  • Winnie Currie – NPU rep.
  • Tom Austin – Treasurer/Budget
  • Arnold Gross – Public Safety co-chair
  • Amy Waterman – Secretary/Membership
  • Mary Jo Peed, Paul Concannon, Ruthie Penn-David: at large
  • Bob del Bello (appointed by St. Charles-Greenwood)
  • Bob Jaric (appointed by Atkins Park)
  • Kathy McGraw: alternate

Board elected Sept. 1994

  • J.D. Christy – President
  • Debbie Skopczynski
  • Winnie Currie
  • Tom Austin
  • Bruce Taylor
  • Arnold Gross
  • Amy Waterman
  • Steve Jaggers
  • Mary Jo Peed
  • Melanie Davenport (appointed by St. Charles-Greenwood)
  • Paul Concannon (appointed by Atkins Park)

Board elected Sept. 1993

  • J.D. Christy – President
  • Jett Marks – Vice President, Planning & Zoning member
  • Tom Austin – Treasurer, Zoning Review member
  • Amy Waterman – Recording Secretary and Membership chair
  • Arnold Gross – Public Safety co-chair
  • Joyce Gross (St. Charles-Greenwood rep.)
  • Steve Jaggers – Planning & Zoning chair
  • Janet Jordan (Atkins Park rep.)
  • Debbie Skopczynski – Planning & Zoning member
  • Bruce Taylor – Public Safety co-chair

Board elected Sept. 1992

  • Nyna Gentry – President
  • J.D. Christy – Vice-President, NPU rep
  • Beth Marks – Treasurer
  • Tinka Green – Atkins Park rep., Zoning & Planning
  • Ed Neal – St. Charles-Greenwood rep., Zoning & Planning
  • Jett Marks – Ponce Task Force
  • Iwan McKnight – Membership
  • Doug Landau – Parking
  • Joyce Gross – Public Safety
  • Kathy Crouch – Parks
  • John Jugovic – at large

Board elected Sept. 1991

  • Burn Sears – President
  • Nyna Gentry – VIce President
  • Beth Marks – Treasurer
  • Steve Jaggers – Planning
  • Jerry Bright – Parks
  • Kent Ahrenhold – Preservation
  • Jett Marks – Newsletter
  • Joyce Gross – Public Safety
  • Kathy Crouch – Parks
  • Ed Neal – St. Charles-Greenwood rep.
  • Tinka Green – Atkins Park rep.

Board elected Sept. 1990

  • Burn Sears – President
  • Sherry Conger – VIce President, Membership chair
  • Betsy Carson – Treasurer
  • Steve Jaggers – Planning
  • Annette Pedigo – Planning
  • Jerry Bright – Parks
  • Nina Gentry – Preservation
  • Kent Ahrenhold – Preservation
  • Beth Marks – Newsletter
  • Joyce Gross – Public Safety
  • Kathy Crouch – Parks
  • Ed Neal – St. Charles-Greenwood rep.
  • Richard Dobkin – Atkins Park rep.

Board elected Sept. 1989

  • Carol Holloway- President
  • Gail Novak – Treasurer
  • Stephen Jaggers – Planning
  • Burn Sears – Planning
  • Betty Bauman – Secretary
  • Jerry Bright – Parks
  • Nyna Gentry – Preservation
  • Joy Glucksman – Safety
  • Jim Smith – Distribution
  • Ed Neal – St. Charles-Greenwood rep.
  • Richard Dobkin – Atkins Park rep.

Board elected May 1988

  • Carol Holloway – President
  • Burn Sears – Vice President
  • Eric Gershon – Secretary
  • Gail Novak – Treasurer
  • Steve Jaggers
  • Kathy McGowan
  • Illarae Erdmann
  • Jerry Bright
  • Jim Smith
  • Betty Baumann
  • Joy Glucksmann